Archived Records for Patient

My 2nd Great Grandmother was an inmate/patient at the Washington Hospital for the Insane/St. Elizabeth's Hospital. Amelia Trilling resided there from 1900-1930ish. She was born 13 March 1881 and died 22 July 1938. What's the next step to get her archived institutional records? 

Parents
  • Hi Bunny,

    I am looking for records also for Amelia for 2 of her Great Nieces. May I ask what year Amelia's child was born? Was it before she became a patient at St Elizabeth which records show was 1900?  This would make Amelia 19 years old. Or was the birth of her child recorded during her "inmate" years at St. Elizabeth? Her Death Certificate shows an autopsy was performed.  It appears only relatives of the deceased may request a copy in WA DC.

  • Hello sleuther72  

    I missed all Archive responses about Amelia Trilling somehow. Found them today quite by accident. While performing research on my family tree, it was alleged by one of the Trilling nieces that my Great Grandmother and her son were linked to Amelia's tree as off springs. Rosa/Rose Twyman, (n) born abt. 1894-1898 and Edwin Twyman, (n) born 1906. FYI, Amelia was also a patient at St. Elizabeth's in 1898, according to another Archive research report. 

    There happens to be a Rosa/Rose Twyman listed on the St. Elizabeth's Federal Census report in 1940 and 1950. Margaret "Maggie" Trilling (whom you refer to as a "sister" present when Amelia died), is also on the same 1950 Census report with Rosa. Can you tell me anything about Rose/Rosa? It's possible she was there before 1940 as well. I appreciate your due diligence on this matter.

    Bunny!

  • My research does not show that Amelia Trilling gave birth to a child. She lived in St. Elizabeth Hospital from her late teens to her death.  If you believe you are a direct descendant of Amelia Trilling, you should review the Death certificates for your parents & grandparents.  All 20th and 21st-century-issued death certificates list the parents of the deceased.  The mother's surname and place of birth are listed.   After 75 years, death certificates are made public records.  That is why Amelia's is online in genealogy data resources.   Much information on family trees is incorrect. Much information in family "stories" is incorrect.  I would not rely on them; instead, as you build your family tree, at least for the first 3 generations: (1)you,  (2)your parents, and (3)grandparents, you should only use vital records: Birth certificates and Death certificates and reliable DNA tools as a potential backup.

Reply
  • My research does not show that Amelia Trilling gave birth to a child. She lived in St. Elizabeth Hospital from her late teens to her death.  If you believe you are a direct descendant of Amelia Trilling, you should review the Death certificates for your parents & grandparents.  All 20th and 21st-century-issued death certificates list the parents of the deceased.  The mother's surname and place of birth are listed.   After 75 years, death certificates are made public records.  That is why Amelia's is online in genealogy data resources.   Much information on family trees is incorrect. Much information in family "stories" is incorrect.  I would not rely on them; instead, as you build your family tree, at least for the first 3 generations: (1)you,  (2)your parents, and (3)grandparents, you should only use vital records: Birth certificates and Death certificates and reliable DNA tools as a potential backup.

Children
  • Great advice! I would never have followed the Trilling path if they had not provided the names of my family members in their tree. Their storyline proved thought-provoking and alluded to a circumstance that may have been surreptitious. The rest is "History," as they say. Human error, I can accept, but in this instance, coincidence is engaging. My quest is to identify my Great-Grandmother Rosa/Rose's biological Mother and Father and verify her place of birth and death. Thus far, I have no documented birth record or certifiable death record. My DNA record has not revealed any of the information I seek now. The genealogy data resources proved to be unuseful. I continue to review all available resources for vital records in Virginia.

  • There is no indication on her patient index card that she lived outside of the hospital for periods of time. It is always possible that she had visits "home" between 1923 and her death in 1971. Usually "CL" will appear on their card with dates - meaning Convalescent Leave. But, as we know, errors are made.